The Treason Clause states that no person can be convicted of treason “unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court”.
Caution: The two-witness rule is a significant hurdle for prosecutors. The overt act itself must manifest the treasonable intent, and it must be witnessed by two people. Mere circumstantial evidence or a single witness is not sufficient for conviction.
Given its gravity, the punishment for treason is one of the most severe in the U.S. legal system. According to 18 U.S. Code § 2381, a person found guilty of treason “shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000”. The law also stipulates that a convicted individual “shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States”.
While the death penalty is an option, it is rarely applied. Historical records show only a few executions for treason, and convictions themselves have been exceptionally rare.