Categories: Court Info
[…] It is classified as a criminal misdemeanor, carrying the real potential for jail time, significant fines, and the suspension of your driver’s license. For individuals unfamiliar with the Alabama Judicial System, the terms “booking” and “parole” can be confusing, especially when applied to a traffic-related offense. Understanding the precise definition of reckless driving under state law, the seriousness of the booking process, and how misdemeanor sentencing differs from felony parole is crucial for anyone facing this charge.

The Legal Definition and Classification (Ala. Code § 32-5A-190)

Alabama law explicitly defines the offense of reckless driving in the Alabama Code, specifically under Section 32-5A-190. It outlines the charge in two distinct ways:

  1. Willful and Wanton Disregard: Operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This standard suggests a conscious and deliberate indifference to the safety of others.
  2. Endangerment: Driving “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”.