Categories: Court Info
[…] Q3: What does a “Rape Shield Law” do?

A: A Rape Shield Law is a protective statute that limits or restricts the ability of the defense to introduce evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct during a sexual assault trial. The purpose is to keep irrelevant and prejudicial information out of the courtroom and protect the victim’s privacy.

Q4: How did the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) change federal law?

A: The VAWA Reauthorization Act of 2022 was a major change. Key provisions strengthened federal sexual abuse laws, notably adding a subsection to 18 U.S.C. § 2242 that criminalizes a sexual act performed “without that other person’s consent, to include doing so through coercion”. It also provided essential housing protections for survivors and created new crimes for law enforcement officers who abuse their custodial power.

Q5: Does the Speak Out Act void all NDAs for sexual assault?

A: No.