Categories: Court Info
[…] A conviction for reckless driving is not merely a traffic ticket; it is a criminal misdemeanor offense under state law. For this reason, many individuals seek a negotiated resolution, or a plea bargain, to mitigate the most severe potential penalties. Understanding the specific consequences of pleading guilty to reckless driving is essential before waiving your constitutional rights and accepting any agreement. This post provides a professional overview of the core penalties and the common “wet reckless” plea in Alabama.

Understanding Alabama’s Reckless Driving Statute (Ala. Code § 32-5A-190)

In Alabama, the crime of reckless driving is defined as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. It also includes driving “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”. The statute is broad, encompassing various dangerous behaviors on the road, such as excessive speeding, weaving through traffic, ignoring traffic signals, and other dangerous maneuvers.