A community for creating and sharing legal knowledge
[…] However, federal statutes come into play when the crime involves specific scenarios, such as:

  • Theft of property belonging to the United States.
  • Theft from interstate shipments.
  • Trafficking in stolen goods across state lines, particularly when the value exceeds a certain threshold (e.g., $5,000).
  • Theft of mail or from postal facilities.
  • Robbery of a bank or other federally-insured financial institution.

Federal law, like the U.S. Code, often uses a mix of specific terms and general language to define these offenses. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 641 makes it a crime to steal “any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States,” with penalties varying based on the value of the property.

Common Defenses Against Theft Charges

A theft charge can have serious consequences, and understanding the potential defenses is crucial. While every case is unique, some of the most common legal defenses include: