Meta Description: Repeat Reckless Driving in Alabama
[…] A reckless driving charge in Alabama is never a simple traffic ticket. It is classified as a misdemeanor criminal offense. When a driver faces a second or subsequent charge, the penalties escalate significantly, triggering what is known as enhanced sentencing for repeat offenders. Navigating the criminal justice system in this scenario, especially concerning a change of plea, requires a strategic and informed approach.
The core of a reckless driving prosecution in Alabama lies in Alabama Code § 32-5A-190. This statute defines the offense as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”.
Key Statutory Elements:
The distinction between a first offense and a repeat offense is critical in Alabama, as it dictates the minimum and maximum criminal penalties a judge may impose.