Categories: Court Info
[…] A reckless driving charge requires a proactive defense. The strategic use of the discovery phase is non-negotiable, providing the evidence needed to file critical motions to exclude or suppress. By challenging the state’s burden of proof—specifically the willful or wanton element—and leveraging negotiation tactics, a Legal Expert can significantly increase the chances of a favorable outcome, such as a dismissal, reduced charge, or avoiding jail time.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q: What is the definition of reckless driving in Alabama?

A: Reckless driving is defined under Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”.

Q: Can I go to jail for a first-offense reckless driving conviction?

A: Yes. A first conviction carries a penalty of imprisonment for a period of not less than five days nor more than 90 days, in addition to fines and potential license suspension.