Categories: Court Info
[…] Facing a criminal charge in Alabama, even a traffic-related misdemeanor like reckless driving, carries serious consequences that can impact your freedom, finances, and driving record for years. A successful defense often hinges on two core legal concepts: the immutable deadline imposed by the Statute of Limitations and the strategic ability to shape the evidence presented at trial through a Motion in Limine. Understanding the intersection of these tools is paramount to mounting a robust defense.

What is Reckless Driving in Alabama?

Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving not merely as carelessness, but as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property.” This requirement for ‘willful or wanton disregard’ raises the bar from simple negligence and creates a crucial element that the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.

I. The Unforgiving Clock: Alabama’s Misdemeanor Statute of Limitations