Categories: Court Info
[…] license suspension. Facing this charge can be daunting, but for many first-time offenders, there is a pathway available that offers a chance to avoid a permanent criminal conviction: the Pre-Trial Diversion (PTD) Program, or a form of Deferred Prosecution. Understanding this process and its requirements is the critical first step toward protecting your driving record and your future.

The Gravity of Reckless Driving in Alabama

Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This means the prosecution must prove your actions were more than negligent—they must show you intentionally disregarded a known risk to public safety.

Statutory Penalties for First Offense:

  • Imprisonment: Not less than five days nor more than 90 days.