Meta Description: Exploring the Alabama
[…] license suspension. Facing this charge can be daunting, but for many first-time offenders, there is a pathway available that offers a chance to avoid a permanent criminal conviction: the Pre-Trial Diversion (PTD) Program, or a form of Deferred Prosecution. Understanding this process and its requirements is the critical first step toward protecting your driving record and your future.
Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This means the prosecution must prove your actions were more than negligent—they must show you intentionally disregarded a known risk to public safety.
These severe consequences highlight why seeking a non-conviction resolution through a reckless driving diversion program is so important.