Meta Summary: Understanding Repeat Offender Penalties
[…] The state legislature, through Alabama Code § 32-5A-190, has established a clear structure of increasing penalties intended to punish and deter drivers who show a willful or wanton disregard for public safety.
If you or someone you know is facing a second or subsequent reckless driving charge, it is essential to understand the potential jail time, fines, and license implications that are on the line.
Under Alabama law (specifically Ala. Code § 32-5A-190), a person is guilty of reckless driving if they operate a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property,” or “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”.
The key element is ‘willful or wanton disregard.’ This means the driver consciously chose to ignore a known risk to the safety of others or property.