Categories: Court Info
[…] The Critical Link: DWS Arrest and Parole Revocation

For individuals currently on parole in Alabama, an arrest for Driving While Suspended or Revoked is not just a new criminal charge; it is a direct violation of parole conditions and the most immediate risk to your freedom.

Alabama Law on Parole Violation and Arrest

⚖️ Statutory Authority (Alabama Code § 15-22-76)

The law states that “At any time during the period of parole the parolee may be arrested for the violation of any condition of his parole, and after a hearing by the board his parole shall be subject to revocation.”

Crucially, “Any parole officer, police officer or other law enforcement officer may arrest a parolee with or without a warrant for the violation of any condition of his parole.”

How DWS Triggers Revocation Proceedings

  1. Violation of Law: Parole conditions universally require the parolee to obey all municipal, state, and federal laws.