Categories: DUI
[…] This classification is the key factor in determining the applicable statute of limitations.

The Statute of Limitations for Reckless Driving

The statute of limitations for a criminal charge is the maximum amount of time the state has to initiate the prosecution after the crime has occurred. If the state misses this deadline, the case is generally subject to dismissal.

The General Misdemeanor Rule: One Year

In Alabama, the time limit is governed by the state’s criminal procedure code, specifically Alabama Code § 15-3-2. This statute establishes a clear deadline for most lesser offenses:

“Unless otherwise provided, the prosecution of all misdemeanors before a circuit or district court must be commenced within 12 months after the commission of the offense.”

Since reckless driving is a misdemeanor, the State of Alabama must file the formal charging document—which could be a warrant, an information, or an indictment—within one year (12 months) of the date the reckless driving incident took place.

When is a Prosecution “Commenced”?