Offense Level | Jail Time | Fine | License Suspension |
[…] A conviction for reckless driving in Alabama is more than a simple ticket; it is a serious misdemeanor criminal offense that carries immediate, court-imposed penalties, as well as significant, long-term collateral consequences that affect nearly every aspect of your life.
Reckless driving, defined under Alabama Code § 32-5A-190, involves operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This definition covers behaviors such as excessive speeding, weaving through traffic, and other maneuvers that endanger the public.