Offense Level | Jail Time | Fine Range | License Suspension |
[…] Understanding Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 and the administrative procedures for fighting a license suspension is paramount for anyone facing these serious charges. The state’s strict enforcement reflects the gravity of operating a vehicle with a “willful or wanton disregard” for public safety.
In Alabama, reckless driving is defined under Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property,” or in a manner or at a speed likely to endanger any person or property. This standard is much higher than simple negligence and requires a demonstration of conscious disregard for safety.