A community for creating and sharing legal knowledge
[…] Facing a reckless driving charge in Alabama can feel overwhelming. Unlike minor traffic infractions, a conviction for reckless driving is a criminal misdemeanor, potentially resulting in jail time, steep fines, and a suspended driver’s license. Understanding the state’s severe sentencing guidelines and the procedural steps, such as jury selection, is crucial for anyone preparing a defense against this charge.

The Core Statute: Defining Reckless Driving in Alabama

The definition of reckless driving in Alabama is broad and covers two main types of dangerous operation under Alabama Code § 32-5A-190:

  1. Driving “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”.
  2. Driving “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”.

This legal standard requires the prosecution to prove that the driver was not merely negligent, but acted with a “willful or wanton disregard” for safety, which is a significant legal burden. Examples often include excessive speeding, passing a stopped school bus, or weaving through traffic.