A conviction carries severe criminal penalties, which escalate for repeat offenders:
[…] For those facing this charge, understanding the legal landscape is critical. This process involves not only the initial criminal penalties but also the strategic pre-trial phase known as discovery and, in cases involving incarceration, the long-term potential for parole.
This post demystifies the interconnected stages of an Alabama reckless driving case: the statutory definition and penalties, the crucial (yet often restrictive) rules governing criminal discovery, and the standards for seeking post-conviction release through the Alabama Bureau of Pardons and Paroles (ABPP).
Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This requires a higher standard of proof than simple negligence; it demands conscious disregard for the safety of others.
A conviction carries severe criminal penalties, which escalate for repeat offenders: