A community for creating and sharing legal knowledge
[…] Alabama Reckless Driving: Limiting Restitution Evidence

SEO Focus: Criminal Defense Strategy in Alabama

This post examines the intersection of Alabama’s Reckless Driving statute, the pre-trial defense tool of a Motion in Limine, and the subsequent issue of court-ordered victim Restitution.

The Intersection of Reckless Driving, Pre-Trial Motions, and Restitution in Alabama

Facing a criminal charge like reckless driving in Alabama involves navigating a complex landscape of criminal penalties and potential financial liabilities. Under Alabama Code § 32-5A-190, reckless driving is defined as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. It is a serious misdemeanor that can result in jail time, significant fines, and driver’s license suspension.

However, the legal exposure extends beyond criminal sanctions.