If you are facing charges, understanding the potential penalties, from fines to license suspension and imprisonment, is essential for mounting a proper defense.
The term “indictment” often signals a severe legal process, typically reserved for felony charges that proceed through a Grand Jury. While standard reckless driving in Alabama is classified as a misdemeanor, its penalties are severe enough that it is treated with utmost seriousness in the court system, necessitating the formal criminal procedure that the term “indictment” implies to many facing a charge.
Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This is the key distinction that elevates the offense beyond a simple moving violation. It requires a mental state of extreme indifference or conscious disregard for the safety of others.