A community for creating and sharing legal knowledge
[…] Understanding Your Bail Hearing for Alabama Reckless Driving

A charge of reckless driving in Alabama is often viewed by citizens as a simple traffic ticket. However, under state law, it is classified as a misdemeanor criminal offense and is taken seriously by the courts. If you are a first-time offender facing this charge, the legal process, especially the arraignment and bail hearing, can feel overwhelming. Understanding the procedure and your options is crucial to protecting your freedom and your driving record.

The Serious Reality of Alabama Reckless Driving

Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This standard requires the prosecution to prove that your conduct was more than just a simple mistake; it must show you were aware of the risk and intentionally disregarded it.

The penalties for this misdemeanor are severe, even for a first conviction: