However, in certain circumstances, defendants may find themselves regretting that decision and exploring the legal avenue of withdrawing a plea. Understanding the Alabama law regarding reckless driving and the strict procedural rules for filing a Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea is essential for protecting your driving privileges and criminal record.
In Alabama, reckless driving is not just a simple traffic ticket; it is a misdemeanor criminal offense. The statute, Alabama Code § 32-5A-190, defines it as driving a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This requires the prosecution to prove that the driver was aware of the risk but intentionally disregarded it.
The long-term consequences, or collateral consequences, of a conviction can be severe, impacting employment, insurance rates, and professional licensing.