Reckless driving often involves a driver acting in conscious disregard for the safety of others,
[…] These consequences often involve higher insurance premiums, employment barriers, and difficulties with licensing. While the process of expungement—often referred to as record sealing—offers a fresh start, not all criminal records are eligible under state statute. The key to understanding your options lies in the classification of your reckless driving charge, particularly whether it resulted in a conviction or a dismissal.
Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property”. This is not a minor traffic ticket; it is a serious criminal offense. The potential penalties are severe:
Reckless driving often involves a driver acting in conscious disregard for the safety of others, which is legally distinct from simple negligence or carelessness.