A community for creating and sharing legal knowledge
[…] The process of appealing this charge and fighting to keep your driving privileges is a complex two-front battle: one in the criminal court system and one in the administrative system under the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency (ALEA).

Understanding the deadlines and distinct legal avenues for each is essential to avoid losing your license. If you are an Alabama driver facing a reckless driving citation, timely and precise action is the key to protecting your future mobility.

What Constitutes Reckless Driving in Alabama?

Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property,” or operating it without due caution in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property. It signifies more than a simple mistake; it involves a high degree of negligence or disregard for safety.

⚖️ Penalties for a First Conviction: