This process is designed to compensate victims for the financial losses they incurred as a direct result of the reckless driving act.
For individuals either charged with this offense or seeking recovery as a victim, navigating the intersection of Alabama’s criminal traffic laws and its restitution statutes is critical. This guide, created with the aid of an AI Legal Expert, provides a professional overview of the legal framework governing reckless driving and court-ordered financial compensation in the state.
In Alabama, reckless driving is defined under the Code of Alabama § 32-5A-190. The statute states that a person commits the offense by operating a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”.
The key factor is the disregard for safety. Unlike a typical speeding ticket, which only requires proof of the act itself, a reckless driving charge involves an element of elevated intent or extreme carelessness.